Home By Year By Group By Award Other Stuff

By Year

Ruby Griffith Awards Archive

Sorted by Year

2015-16
All Round Production Excellence
2nd Star Productions - Guys and Dolls
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Silhouette Stages - Next to Normal
First Runner-Up - Tie
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Catch Me If You Can
Second Runner-Up
McLean Community Players - Jesus Christ Superstar
Third Runner-Up
Laurel Mill Playhouse - Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
The Colonial Players of Annapolis - Venus in Fur
First Runner-Up
Greenbelt Arts Center - Any Given Monday
Second Runner-Up
The Providence Players of Fairfax - The Glass Mendacity
Third Runner-Up
Rockville Little Theatre - Lend Me A Tenor
2014-15
All Round Production Excellence
The Colonial Players - The Liar
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Pirates of Penzance
First Runner-Up - Tie
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Spamalot

and Rockville Musical Theatre - The Music Man
Second Runner-Up
2nd Star Productions - Children of Eden
Third Runner-Up
Kensington Arts Theatre - Chess
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
The Providence Players of Fairfax - Of Mice and Men
First Runner-Up
The Little Theatre of Alexandria - God of Carnage
Second Runner-Up
Bowie Community Theatre - Flyin' West
Third Runner-Up
Silver Spring Stage - The Language Archive
2013-14
All Round Production Excellence
2nd Star Productions - Hello, Dolly!
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Damascus Theatre Company- Seussical
First Runner-Up
Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Yeomen of the Guard
Second Runner-Up
Rockville Musical Theatre - Crazy for You
Third Runner-Up
Kensington Arts Theatre - Les Misérables
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Silver Spring Stage - Other Desert Cities
First Runner-Up
The Colonial Players- These Shining Lives
Second Runner-Up
Port City Playhouse - Blues for an Alabama Sky
Third Runner-Up
Providence Players of Fairfax - The House of Blue Leaves
2012-13
All Round Production Excellence
Kensington Arts Theatre - Sunday in the Park with George
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Rockville Musical Theatre - Kiss Me, Kate
First Runner-Up
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Hairspray
Second Runner-Up
Victorian Lyric Opera Company - Die Fledermaus
Third Runner-Up
2nd Star Productions - Fiddler on the Roof
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Little Theatre of Alexandria - Rabbit Hole
First Runner-Up
Silver Spring Stage - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Second Runner-Up
Rockville Little Theatre - A View from the Bridge
Third Runner-Up
Bowie Community Theatre - Art
2011
All Round Production Excellence
Kensington Arts Theatre - Chicago
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Damascus Theatre Company - She Loves Me
First Runner-Up
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Second Runner-Up
The Fredericktowne Players - Chicago
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Providence Players of Fairfax - The Shadow Box
First Runner-Up
MAD Productions - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Second Runner-Up
(tie) Montgomery Playhouse - Smell of the Kill
(tie) Silver Spring Stage - Blackbird
2010
All Round Production Excellence
Wildwood Summer Theatre - The Pajama Game
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Little Theatre of Alexandria - Chicago
First Runner-Up
Winters Lane Productions - Rent
Second Runner-Up
(tie) Rockville Musical Theatre - West Side Story
(tie) Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Grand Duke
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Vienna Theatre Company - Colder Than Here
First Runner-Up
(tie) Silver Spring Stage - The Goat or Who is Sylvia?
(tie) Bowie Community Theatre - The Glass Menagerie
Second Runner-Up
STRoYKA - Talk Radio
2009
All Round Production Excellence
The Providence Players of Fairfax - All My Sons
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
2nd Star Productions - Man of La Mancha
First Runner-Up
KAT 2nd Stage - Pippin
Second Runner-Up
Rockville Musical Theatre - The Sound of Music
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Silver Spring Stage - Columbinus
First Runner-Up
The Fredericktowne Players - Grace and Glorie
Second Runner-Up
Rockville Little Theatre - Proof
2008
All Round Production Excellence
Vienna Theatre Company - Taking Leave
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Rockville Musical Theatre - Into the Woods
First Runner-Up
Children’s Theatre of Annapolis - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Second Runner-Up
Dominion Stage - The Wild Party
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Little Theatre of Alexandria - Intimate Apparel
First Runner-Up (tie)
The Foundry Players - The Dining Room
Laurel Mill Playhouse - Love, Sex and the I.R.S
Second Runner-Up (tie)
Elden Street Players - Greater Tuna
Silver Spring Stage - Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
2007
All Round Production Excellence
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Urinetown
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Potomac Theatre Company - Nunsense
First Runner-Up
The Arlington Players - Thoroughly Modern Millie
Second Runner-Up
The Fredericktowne Players - Gypsy
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Montgomery Playhouse - Chapter Two
First Runner-Up (tie)
Colonial Players of Annapolis - A Moon for the Misbegotten
Porty City Playhouse - All My Sons
Second Runner-Up (tie)
Chevy Chase Players - Wait Until Dark
Silver Spring Stage - Bus Stop
2006
All Round Production Excellence
Port City Playhouse - Hauptmann
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
The Colonial Players of Annapolis - Enter the Guardsman
First Runner-Up
The Little Theatre of Alexandria - The Who's Tommy
Second Runner-Up
Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Gypsy Baron
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Silver Spring Stage - Coyote on a Fence
First Runner-Up
Providence Players - The Women
Second Runner-Up
Elden Street Players - The Invention of Love
 
2005
All Round Production Excellence
Silver Spring Stage - Proof
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
The Arlington Players - Ragtime
First Runner-Up
The Musical Theater Center - Oklahoma
Second Runner-Up
Wildwood Summer Theatre - Sweeney Todd
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Elden Street Players - The Mystery of Irma Vep
First Runner-Up
Montgomery Playhouse - Proof
Second Runner-Up (tie)
Little Theatre of Alexandria - Biloxi Blues
The Foundry Players - The Laramie Project
 
2004
All Round Production Excellence
Silver Spring Stage - Wit
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical (tie)
2nd Star Productions - Mame
Vienna Community Theatre - Evita
First Runner-Up
Little Theatre of Alexandria - Shenandoah
Second Runner-Up
Springfield Community Theatre - Side by Side by Sondheim
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Bowie Community Theatre - The Heiress
First Runner-Up
Elden Street Players - Copenhagen
Second Runner-Up
Foundry Players - Our Town
2003
All Round Production Excellence
Port City Playhouse - Betrayal
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
The Foundry Players - Working
First Runner-Up
The Musical Theatre Center - A Chorus Line
Second Runner-Up
Kensington Arts Theatre - Side Show
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Silver Spring Stage - Last of the Red Hot Lovers
First Runner-Up
Montgomery Playhouse - The Woman in Black
Second Runner-Up
Bowie Community Theatre - Dial M for Murder
2002
All Round Production Excellence
Little Theatre of Alexandria - The Cocoanuts
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Elden Street Players - The Rocky Horror Show
First Runner-Up
St. Mark's Players - Into the Woods
Second Runner-Up
2nd Star Productions - Guys and Dolls
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Port City Playhouse - Suddenly Last Summer
First Runner-Up
Prince George's Little Theatre - To Kill A Mockingbird
Second Runner-Up
Cedar Lane Stage - Three Tall Women
2001
All Round Production Excellence
Port Tobacco Players, Inc. - A Raisin in the Sun
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Rockville Musical Theatre - Victor/Victoria
First Runner-Up
Springfield Community Theatre - The World Goes Round
Second Runner-Up
Sandy Spring Theatre Group - Sweeney Todd
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
The Elden Street Players - Side Man
First Runner-Up
The Arlington Players - Master Class
Second Runner-Up
Hard Bargain Players - Fences
2000
All Round Production Excellence
Montgomery Playhouse - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Little Theatre of Alexandria - 1776
First Runner-Up
St. Mark’s Players - Pal Joey
Second Runner-Up
Dominion Stage - The Pirates of Penzance
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Port City Playhouse - No Exit
First Runner-Up
Rockville Little Theatre - The Trip to Bountiful
Second Runner-Up (tie)
Port Tobacco Players - Social Security
Hard Bargain Players - Waiting for Godot
1999
All Round Production Excellence
The Arlington Players - The Kiss of the Spider Woman - The Musical
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Sandy Spring Theatre Group - Godspell
First Runner-Up
Tantallon Players - The Sound of Music
Second Runner-Up
Rockville Musical Theatre - Meet Me in St. Louis
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Vienna Theater Company - The Foreigner
First Runner-Up
Montgomery Playhouse - All in the Timing
Second Runner-Up (tie)
The Little Theatre of Alexandria - The Murder Room
St. Mark’s Players - Six Degrees of Separation
 
1998
All Round Production Excellence
Bowie Community Theatre - Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Elden Street Players - The Who’s Tommy
First Runner-Up
Victorian Lyric Opera Company - Orpheus in the Underworld
Second Runner-Up
St. Mark’s Players - Oliver
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Vienna Theatre Company - Brighton Beach Memoirs
First Runner-Up
The Arlington Players - The Women
Second Runner-Up
The Fredericktowne Players - The Lion in Winter
 
1997
All Round Production Excellence
Colonial Players of Annapolis – I’m Not Rappaport
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Vienna Theatre Company – Jesus Christ Superstar
First Runner-Up
JeRm Productions – Evita
Second Runner-Up
Elden Street Players – Hair
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Reston Community Players – Extremities
First Runner-Up (tie)
Bowie Community Players – Steel Magnolias
Springfield Community Theatre – The Glass Menagerie
Second Runner-Up
Prince George’s Little Theatre – Magic Time

 

1996
All Round Production Excellence
The Arlington Players – On the Town
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Rockville Musical Theatre – Grand Hotel
First Runner-Up
Dominion Stage - Falsettos
Second Runner-Up (tie)
Damascus Theatre Company – Fiddler on the Roof
Tantallon Community Players - Camelot
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Chevy Chase Players – Talking Pictures
First Runner-Up
Elden Street Players – Death of a Salesman
Second Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis – Macbeth

 

1995
All Round Production Excellence
Springfield Community Theatre – Dancing at Lughnasa
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Elden Street Players – Man of La Mancha
First Runner-Up
Tantallon Community Players - Annie
Second Runner-Up
Little Theatre of Alexandria - Tintypes
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
The Arlington Players – King Lear
First Runner-Up
MAD Productions – The Foreigner
Second Runner-Up
CAST in McLean – The Rainmaker
 
1994
All Round Production Excellence
Colonial Players of Annapolis – A Little Night Music
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Reston Community Players – Into the Woods
First Runner-Up
St. Mark’s Players – The Music Man
Second Runner-Up
Wildwood Summer Theatre – A Chorus Line
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Port City Playhouse – M. Butterfly
First Runner-Up
Trinity Players – A Few Good Men
Second Runner-Up
Burke Centre Players – To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
 
1993
All Round Production Excellence
The Arlington Players – A Chorus Line
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Prince George’s Little Theatre - Quilters
First Runner-Up
Adventure Theatre – Alice in Wonderland
Second Runner-Up
St. Mark’s Players – Fiddler on the Roof
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Silver Spring Stage – Heartbreak House
First Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis - Fences
Second Runner-Up
Little Theatre of Alexandria – Beyond Reasonable Doubt
 
1992
All Round Production Excellence
Colonial Players of Annapolis – The Boys Next Door
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Rockville Musical Theatre – Sweeney Todd
First Runner-Up
Little Theatre of Alexandria – Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
Second Runner-Up
Dominion Stage - Quilters
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Cedar Lane Stage – Hamlet
First Runner-Up
Adventure Theatre – The Phantom Toll Booth
Second Runner-Up
Montgomery Playhouse – Daddy’s Dyin’ (Who’s got the Will?)
 
1991
All Round Production Excellence
Reston Community Players - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
 
First Runner-Up
Springfield Community Theatre – Steel Magnolias
Second Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis – House of Blue Leaves
Third Runner-Up (tie)
The Arlington Players – A Streetcar Named Desire
Rockville Little Theatre – The Runner Stumbles
Special Achievement Award
MAD Productions, Inc. – My Fair Lady
 
1990
All Round Production Excellence
Colonial Players of Annapolis - Baby
 
First Runner-Up
Springfield Community Theatre – The Threepenny Opera 
Second Runner-Up
Chevy Chase Players – Side by Side by Sondheim
Third Runner-Up
Belair Community Theatre – The Dining Room
 
1989
All Round Production Excellence
Fairlington Players (now, Dominion Stage) - Biloxi Blues
 
First Runner-Up
The Arlington Players – Terra Nova
Second Runner-Up
Reston Community Players – Godspell
Third Runner-Up
Rockville Musical Theatre – Oklahoma
 
1988
All Round Production Excellence
Springfield Community Theatre - Man of La Mancha
 
First Runner-Up
Rockville Musical Theatre – A Chorus Line
Second Runner-Up
Little Theatre of Alexandria – Look Homeward Angel
Third Runner-Up
Musicomedy Productions, Inc. – 1776
 
1987
All Round Production Excellence
Fairlington Players (now, Dominion Stage) - Evita
 
First Runner-Up
Reston Community Players – They’re Playing Our Song
Second Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis – I Do, I Do
Third Runner-Up (tie)
Silver Spring Stage – The Dresser
Springfield Community Theatre – The Dining Room
 
1986
All Round Production Excellence
The Arlington Players - Sweeney Todd
 
First Runner-Up
Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) - Monday After the Miracle
Second Runner-Up
Springfield Community Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof
Third Runner-Up (tie)
Silver Spring Stage – Amadeus
Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Pirates of Penzance
 
1985
All Round Production Excellence
Silver Spring Stage - Crimes of the Heart
 
First Runner-Up
Prince George’s Little Theatre – Anything Goes
Second Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis – They’re Playing Our Song
Third Runner-Up (tie)
Georgetown Gilbert & Sullivan Society – The Mikado
Little Theatre of Alexandria – A Streetcar Named Desire
 
1984
All Round Production Excellence
Colonial Players of Annapolis - Tribute
 
First Runner-Up
Burke Center Players – Same Time, Next Year
Silver Spring Stage – A Streetcar Named Desire
Second Runner-Up
Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) - Cabaret
Third Runner-Up
NRL Showboaters – Once Upon a Mattress
 
1983
All Round Production Excellence
The Trinity Players - Little Mary Sunshine
 
First Runner-Up
Sandy Spring Theatre Group – The Bad Seed
Second Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis – 70 Girls 70
Third Runner-Up
Prince George’s Little Theatre – Picnic
 
1982
All Round Production Excellence
Port City Playhouse - Chicago
 
First Runner-Up
Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) – Bus Stop
Second Runner-Up
Victorian Lyric Opera Company - Patience
Third Runner-Up
Kensington Garrett Players – Watch on the Rhine
 
1981
All Round Production Excellence
Silver Spring Stage - Equus
 
First Runner-Up
Reston Community Players – The Man Who Came to Dinner
Second Runner-Up
Colonial Players of Annapolis – The Shadowbox
Third Runner-Up
Springfield Community Theatre – The Oldest Living Graduate

The only information currently available for 1969-1980 is the award recipient for "All Round Production Excellence."

1980 – Rockville Musical Theatre - Man of La Mancha
1979 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - The Runner Stumbles
1978 – Silver Spring Stage - Toys in the Attic
1977 – Rockville Little Theatre  - And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
1976 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - Godspell
1975 – Silver Spring Stage - Man of La Mancha
1974 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - Butterflies Are Free
1973 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - I Never Sang for My Father
1972 – Montgomery Players - Summer Tree
1971 – The Arlington Players - Sweet Charity
1970 – Silver Spring Stage - You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running
1969 – Vienna Oakton Hamsters - Dark of the Moon


Send mail to Susan Frampton at oswyn1998@verizon.net with questions or comments about this web site.