Home By Year By Group By Award Other Stuff

By Award

Ruby Griffith Awards Archive

Sorted by Award

All Round Production Excellence
2015 - 2nd Star Productions - Guys and Dolls
2014 - The Colonial Players - The Liar
2013 - 2nd Star Productions - Hello, Dolly!
2012 - Kensington Arts Theatre - Sunday in the Park with George
2011 - Kensington Arts Theatre - Chicago
2010 - Wildwood Summer Theatre - The Pajama Game
2009 - The Providence Players of Fairfax - All My Sons
2008 - Vienna Theatre Company - Taking Leave
2007 - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Urinetown
2006 - Port City Playhouse - Hauptmann
2005 - Silver Spring Stage - Proof
2004 - Silver Spring Stage - Wit
2003 - Port City Playhouse - Betrayal
2002 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - The Cocoanuts
2001 - Port Tobacco Players, Inc. - A Raisin in the Sun
2000 - Montgomery Playhouse - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1999 - The Arlington Players - The Kiss of the Spider Woman - The Musical
1998 - Bowie Community Theatre - Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
1997 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - I’m Not Rappaport
1996 – The Arlington Players - On the Town
1995 – Springfield Community Theatre - Dancing at Lughnasa
1994 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - A Little Night Music
1993 – The Arlington Players - A Chorus Line
1992 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - The Boys Next Door
1991 – Reston Community Players - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
1990 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - Baby
1989 – Fairlington Players (now, Dominion Stage) - Biloxi Blues
1988 – Springfield Community Theatre - Man of La Mancha
1987 – Fairlington Players (now, Dominion Stage) - Evita
1986 – The Arlington Players - Sweeney Todd
1985 – Silver Spring Stage - Crimes of the Heart
1984 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - Tribute
1983 – The Trinity Players - Little Mary Sunshine
1982 – Port City Playhouse - Chicago
1981 – Silver Spring Stage - Equus
1980 – Rockville Musical Theatre - Man of La Mancha
1979 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - The Runner Stumbles
1978 – Silver Spring Stage - Toys in the Attic
1977 – Rockville Little Theatre  - And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
1976 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - Godspell
1975 – Silver Spring Stage - Man of La Mancha
1974 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - Butterflies Are Free
1973 – Colonial Players of Annapolis - I Never Sang for My Father
1972 – Montgomery Players - Summer Tree
1971 – The Arlington Players - Sweet Charity
1970 – Silver Spring Stage - You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running
1969 – Vienna Oakton Hamsters - Dark of the Moon
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
2015 - Silhouette Stages - Next to Normal
2014 - Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Pirates of Penzance
2013 - Damascus Theatre Company - Seussical
2012 - Rockville Musical Theatre - Kiss Me, Kate
2011 - Damascus Theatre Company - She Loves Me
2010 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - Chicago
2009 - 2nd Star Productions - Man of La Mancha
2008 - Rockville Musical Theatre - Into the Woods
2007 - Potomac Theatre Company - Nunsense
2006 - Colonial Players of Annapolis - Enter the Guardsman
2005 - The Arlington Players - Ragtime
2004 - 2nd Star Productions - Mame (tie)
2004 - Vienna Theatre Company - Evita (tie)
2003 - The Foundry Players - Working
2002 - Elden Street Players - The Rocky Horror Show
2001 - Rockville Musical Theatre - Victor/Victoria
2000 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - 1776
1999 - Sandy Spring Theatre Group - Godspell
1998 - Elden Street Players - The Who’s Tommy
1997 - Vienna Theatre Company – Jesus Christ Superstar
1996 - Rockville Musical Theatre – Grand Hotel
1995 - Elden Street Players – Man of La Mancha
1994 - Reston Community Players – Into the Woods
1993 - Prince George’s Little Theatre - Quilters
1992 - Rockville Musical Theatre – Sweeney Todd
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
2015 - The Colonial Players of Annapolis - Venus in Fur
2014 - The Providence Players of Fairfax - Of Mice and Men
2013 - Silver Spring Stage - Other Desert Cities
2012 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - Rabbit Hole
2011 - Providence Players of Fairfax - The Shadow Box
2010 - Vienna Theatre Company - Colder Than Here
2009 - Silver Spring Stage - Columbinus
2008 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - Intimate Apparel
2007 - Montgomery Playhouse - Chapter Two
2006 - Silver Spring Stage - Coyote on a Fence
2005 - Elden Street Players - The Mystery of Irma Vep
2004 - Bowie Community Theatre - The Heiress
2003 - Silver Spring Stage - Last of the Red Hot Lovers
2002 - Port City Playhouse - Suddenly Last Summer
2001 - The Elden Street Players - Side Man
2000 - Port City Playhouse - No Exit
1999 - Vienna Theater Company - The Foreigner
1998 - Vienna Theatre Company - Brighton Beach Memoirs
1997 - Reston Community Players – Extremities
1996 - Chevy Chase Players – Talking Pictures
1995 - The Arlington Players – King Lear
1994 - Port City Playhouse – M. Butterfly
1993 - Silver Spring Stage – Heartbreak House
1992 - Cedar Lane Stage – Hamlet
 
First Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
2015 - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Catch Me if You Can
2014 - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Spamalot
2014 - Rockville Musical Theatre - The Music Man
2013 - Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Yoemen of the Guard
2012 - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - Hairspray
2011 - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
2010 - Winters Lane Productions - Rent
2009 - KAT 2nd Stage - Pippin
2008 - Children's Theatre of Annapolis - Disney's Beauty and the Beast
2007 - The Arlington Players - Thoroughly Modern Millie
2006 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - The Who's Tommy
2005 - The Musical Theatre Center - Oklahoma
2004 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - Shenandoah
2003 - The Musical Theatre Center - A Chorus Line
2002 - St. Mark's Players - Into the Woods
2001 - Springfield Community Theatre - The World Goes Round
2000 - St. Mark’s Players - Pal Joey
1999 - Tantallon Players - The Sound of Music
1998 - Victorian Lyric Opera Company - Orpheus in the Underworld
1997 - JeRm Productions – Evita
1996 - Dominion Stage - Falsettos
1995 - Tantallon Community Players - Annie
1994 - St. Mark’s Players – The Music Man
1993 - Adventure Theatre – Alice in Wonderland
1992 - Little Theatre of Alexandria – Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
 
First Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play
2015 - Greenbelt Arts Center - Any Given Monday
2014 - The Little Theatre of Alexandria - God of Carnage
2013 - The Colonial Players - These Shining Lives
2012 - Silver Spring Stage - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
2011 - MAD Productions - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
2010 - (tie) Bowie Community Theatre - The Glass Menagerie
2010 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage - The Goat or Who is Sylvia?
2009 - The Fredericktowne Players - Grace and Glorie
2008 - (tie) The Foundry Players - The Dining Room
2008 - (tie) Laurel Mill Playhouse - Love, Sex and the I.R.S.
2007 - (tie) Colonial Players of Annapolis - A Moon for the Misbegotten
2007 - (tie) Port City Playhouse - All My Sons
2006 - Providence Players - The Women
2005 - Montgomery Playhouse - Proof
2004 - Elden Street Players - Copenhagen
2003 - Montgomery Playhouse - The Woman in Black
2002 - Prince George's Little Theatre - To Kill A Mockingbird
2001 - The Arlington Players - Master Class
2000 - Rockville Little Theatre - The Trip to Bountiful
1999 - Montgomery Playhouse - All in the Timing
1998 - The Arlington Players - The Women
1997 - (tie) Bowie Community Players – Steel Magnolias
1997 - (tie) Springfield Community Theatre – The Glass Menagerie
1996 - Elden Street Players – Death of a Salesman
1995 - MAD Productions – The Foreigner
1994 - Trinity Players – A Few Good Men
1993 - Colonial Players of Annapolis - Fences
1992 - Adventure Theatre – The Phantom Toll Booth
 
Second Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
2015 - McLean Community Players - Jesus Christ Superstar
2014 - 2nd Star Productions - Children of Eden
2013 - Rockville Musical Theatre - Crazy for You
2012 - Victorian Lyric Opera Company - Die Fledermaus
2011 - The Fredericktowne Players - Chicago
2010 - (tie) Rockville Musical Theatre - West Side Story
2010 - (tie) Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Grand Duke
2009 - Rockville Musical Theatre - The Sound of Music
2008 - Dominion Stage - The Wild Party
2007 - The Fredericktowne Players - Gypsy
2006 - Victorian Lyric Opera Company - The Gypsy Baron
2005 - Wildwood Summer Theatre – Sweeney Todd
2004 - Springfield Community Theatre - Side by Side by Sondheim
2003 - Kensington Arts Theatre - Side Show
2002 - 2nd Star Productions - Guys and Dolls
2001 - Sandy Spring Theatre Group - Sweeney Todd
2000 - Dominion Stage - The Pirates of Penzance
1999 - Rockville Musical Theatre - Meet Me in St. Louis
1998 - St. Mark’s Players - Oliver
1997 - Elden Street Players – Hair
1996 - (tie) Damascus Theatre Company – Fiddler on the Roof
1996 - (tie) Tantallon Community Players - Camelot
1995 - Little Theatre of Alexandria - Tintypes
1994 - Wildwood Summer Theatre – A Chorus Line
1993 - St. Mark’s Players – Fiddler on the Roof
1992 - Dominion Stage - Quilters
 
Second Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play
2015 - The Providence Players of Fairfax - The Glass Mendacity
2014 - Bowie Community Theatre - Flyin' West
2013 - Port City Playhouse - Blues for an Alabama Sky
2012 - Rockville Little Theatre - A View from the Bridge
2011 - (tie) Montgomery Playhouse - Smell of the Kill
2011 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage - Blackbird
2010 - STRoYKA - Talk Radio
2009 - Rockville Little Theatre - Proof
2008 - (tie) Elden Street Players - Greater Tuna
2008 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage - Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
2007 - (tie) Chevy Chase Players - Wait Until Dark
2007 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage - Bus Stop
2006 - Elden Street Players - The Invention of Love
2005 - (tie) Foundry Players - The Laramie Project
2005 - (tie) Little Theatre of Alexandria - Biloxi Blues
2004 - Foundry Players - Our Town
2003 - Bowie Community Theatre - Dial M for Murder
2002 - Cedar Lane Stage - Three Tall Women
2001 - Hard Bargain Players - Fences
2000 - (tie) Port Tobacco Players - Social Security
2000 - (tie) Hard Bargain Players - Waiting for Godot
1999 - (tie) The Little Theatre of Alexandria - The Murder Room &
1999 - (tie) St. Mark’s Players - Six Degrees of Separation
1998 - The Fredericktowne Players - The Lion in Winter
1997 - Prince George’s Little Theatre – Magic Time
1996 - Colonial Players of Annapolis – Macbeth
1995 - CAST in McLean – The Rainmaker
1994 - Burke Centre Players – To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
1993 - Little Theatre of Alexandria – Beyond Reasonable Doubt
1992 - Montgomery Playhouse – Daddy’s Dyin’ (Who’s got the Will?)

 

Third Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
2015 - Laurel Mill Playhouse - Man of La Mancha
2014 - Kensington Arts Theatre - Chess
2013 - Kensington Arts Theatre - Les Misérables
2012 - 2nd Star Productions - Fiddler on the Roof

 

Third Runner-Up Outstanding Achievement in a Play
2015 - Rockville Little Theatre - Lend Me a Tenor
2014 - Silver Spring Stage - The Language Archive
2013 - Providence Players of Fairfax - The House of Blue Leaves
2012 - Bowie Community Theatre - Art

 

First Runner-Up All-Round Production Excellence
1991 - Springfield Community Theatre – Steel Magnolias
1990 - Springfield Community Theatre – The Threepenny Opera
1989 - The Arlington Players – Terra Nova
1988 - Rockville Musical Theatre – A Chorus Line
1987 - Reston Community Players – They’re Playing Our Song
1986 - Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) - Monday After the Miracle
1985 - Prince George’s Little Theatre – Anything Goes
1984 - (tie) Burke Center Players – Same Time, Next Year
1984 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage – A Streetcar Named Desire
1983 - Sandy Spring Theatre Group – The Bad Seed
1982 - Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) – Bus Stop
1981 - Reston Community Players – The Man Who Came to Dinner
 
Second Runner-Up All-Round Production Excellence
1991 - Colonial Players of Annapolis – House of Blue Leaves
1990 - Chevy Chase Players – Side by Side by Sondheim
1989 - Reston Community Players – Godspell
1988 - Little Theatre of Alexandria – Look Homeward Angel
1987 - Colonial Players of Annapolis – I Do, I Do
1986 - Springfield Community Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof
1985 - Colonial Players of Annapolis – They’re Playing Our Song
1984 - Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) - Cabaret
1983 - Colonial Players of Annapolis – 70 Girls 70
1982 - Victorian Lyric Opera Company - Patience
1981 - Colonial Players of Annapolis – The Shadowbox
 
Third Runner-Up All-Round Production Excellence
1991 - (tie) The Arlington Players – A Streetcar Named Desire
1991 - (tie) Rockville Little Theatre – The Runner Stumbles
1990 - Belair Community Theatre – The Dining Room
1989 - Rockville Musical Theatre – Oklahoma
1988 - Musicomedy Productions, Inc. – 1776
1987 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage – The Dresser
1987 - (tie) Springfield Community Theatre – The Dining Room
1986 - (tie) Silver Spring Stage – Amadeus
1986 - (tie) Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Pirates of Penzance
1985 - (tie) Georgetown Gilbert & Sullivan Society – The Mikado
1985 - (tie) Little Theatre of Alexandria – A Streetcar Named Desire
1984 - NRL Showboaters – Once Upon a Mattress
1983 - Prince George’s Little Theatre – Picnic
1982 - Kensington Garrett Players – Watch on the Rhine
1981 - Springfield Community Theatre – The Oldest Living Graduate
 
Special Achievement Award All-Round Production Excellence
1991 - MAD Productions, Inc. – My Fair Lady
 


Send mail to Susan Frampton at oswyn1998@verizon.net with questions or comments about this web site.