Home Bretton Woods 2011 Nominees 2010 Nominees 2009 Nominees 2008 Nominees 2007 Nominees 2006 Nominees 2005 Nominees 2004 Nominees 2003 Nominees 2000 Nominees 1999 Nominees

2010 Nominees

Ruby Griffith Award Nominated Productions

The following information was distributed at the Ruby Griffith Award ceremony.  The following productions have been selected by the listed theater company for adjudication during the season. 

The Ruby Griffith Awards Program
Entries for the 2009 2010 Season

Group

Production

Opening Date

     
NOMINEES ANNOUNCED AT CEREMONY    
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre Quilters  
Bowie Community Theatre The Glass Menagerie  
The Chevy Chase Players Steel Magnolias  
Colonial Players of Annapolis Frozen  
Damascus Theatre Company Little Women (The Musical)  
Dominion Stage Glorious  
Elden Street Players The History Boys  
Fredericktowne Players Greater Tuna  
Greenbelt Arts Center Man of La Mancha  
Kensington Arts Theatre Violet  
Laurel Mill Playhouse Laughing Stock  
The Little Theatre of Alexandria Chicago  
MAD Productions A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court  
Montgomery Playhouse A Midsummer Night's Dream  
Pasadena Theatre Company 1776  
Port City Playhouse Nuts  
Port Tobacco Players The Miracle Worker  
Potomac Theatre Company Its Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas  
Prince George's Little Theatre, Inc. Bye Bye Birdie  
Providence Players of Fairfax The Laramie Project  
Reston Community Players As You Like It  
Rockville Little Theatre I Remember Mama  
Rockville Musical Theatre West Side Story  
Sandy Spring Theatre Group Arsenic and Old Lace  
2nd Star Productions The Secret Garden  
Silver Spring Stage The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?  
St. Mark's Players Oliver  
STROyKA Theatre Inc. Talk Radio  
Victoria Lyric Opera Company The Grand Duke  
Vienna Theatre Company Colder Than Here  
Wildwood Summer Theatre The Pajama Game  
Winters Lane Productions Rent  

Send mail to Sara Kane at swkane@verizon.net with questions or comments about this web site.